F.A.E.T.​Inc.

PDF format of conference brochure available HERE



2019 FAET CONFERENCE AGENDA
Handouts to follow as they become available






Friday, May 31st

2-3PM Registration

3-4:30PM  3M Compression Workshop: 

 A hands-on workshop for lower extremity compression wrapping.

 

4:45-6:15PM  Industry Sponsored Workshop:  Fistula Funnel/Crown: 

A hands-on workshop featuring the new fistula funnel/crown.  It will address your fistula challenges. If you register for KCI, you are willing to give the following information… attendees name, institute, email, phone number.

Saturday, June 1st

7-8:30AM  Open Registration

Breakfast with the Vendors

8:30-9:30AM  Flaps, VACs, and Reconstructive Surgery: A Plastic Surgeon's Perspective

Dr. Noah Prince, MD

 

9:30-10:30AM  Protection of a Surgical Flap During the Healing Process and the First Year

Nicole Ward, PT, Registered Kinesiotherapist

 

10:30-11AM  Break

 

11-Noon  Battling Biofilms – Winning the War in Wounds

Dr. Gregory Schultz, PhD

 

12-1:30PM  Lunch/Membership Meeting

1:30-2:30PM  Caring for the Older Adult

Charlene Demers, ARNP

 

2:30-3:30PM  Lower Extremity Ulcers –An Integrative approach

Joyce Steichmiller PhD, ARNP, FAAN
3:30-3:45PM   Coffee/Tea/Break


3:45-4:45PM  Ostomy Lecture

Jane Nichols, MSN, CWON

 

4:45-5PM  Wrap Up (6.0 Contact Hours)


 4:45-6:15PM  Industry Sponsored Workshop:  Fistula Funnel/Crown: 

A hands-on workshop featuring the new fistula funnel/crown.  It will address your fistula challenges.


6-9PM Exhibits with the Vendors: 
Paint the town red, or at least, paint the vendor hall. 

Come and explore the vendors latest products. 

Saturday, June 1st

7-8:30AM  Open Registration

Breakfast with the Vendors
 Saturday, June 1st

7-8:30AM  Open Registration

Breakfast with the Vendors

8:30-9:30AM  Flaps, VACs, and Reconstructive Surgery: A Plastic Surgeon's Perspective

Dr. Noah Prince, MD

 

9:30-10:30AM  Protection of a Surgical Flap During the Healing Process and the First Year

Nicole Ward, PT, Registered Kinesiotherapist

 

10:30-11AM  Break

 

11-Noon  Battling Biofilms – Winning the War in Wounds

Dr. Gregory Schultz, PhD

 

12-1:30PM  Lunch/Membership Meeting

1:30-2:30PM  Caring for the Older Adult

Charlene Demers, ARNP

 

2:30-3:30PM  Lower Extremity Ulcers –An Integrative approach

Joyce Steichmiller PhD, ARNP, FAAN
3:30-3:45PM   Coffee/Tea/Break


3:45-4:45PM  Ostomy Lecture

Jane Nichols, MSN, CWON

 

4:45-5PM  Wrap Up (6.0 Contact Hours)